Passover Lite Kosher Cookbook Author: Ashkanazi-Hankin, Gail
SKU#156
Foreword by Rabbi Josef A. Davidson; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 184 pages
Published: Pelican Books 1997 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 1565541332
Condition: As New in As New dust jacket
First Edition; Second Printing
Price: $ 11.69
Kosher Southern-Style Cookbook Author: Covert, Mildred and Gerson, Sylvia P.
SKU#158
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 245 pages
Published: Pelican Books 1996 First Edition (?); Second Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0882898507
Condition: As New in As New dust jacket
First Edition (?); Second Printing
Price: $ 10.79
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
New Kosher Cookbook Trilogy, The Author: Grossman, Ruth & Bob
SKU#160
Recipes authenticated by Rabbi Norman Segal. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 287 pages
Published: Castle Books 1985 Hardcover
ISBN: 0890099650
Condition: As New in As New dust jacket
Price: $ 3.59
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Italian-Kosher Cookbook, The Author: Grossman, Ruth & Bob
SKU#161
All recipes authenticated by Rabbi Norman Siegel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 84 pages
Published: Galahad Books 1964 Hardcover
ISBN: 0883650851
Condition: Very Good- in Fair dust jacket; Dust jacket soiled with several nicks and a small tear; inside very clean; moderate age discoloration. Good, clean copy.
Price: $ 2.69
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
New Chinese-Kosher Cookbook, The Author: Grossman, Bob
SKU#169
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 115 pages
Published: Paul S. Eriksson 1978 Revised Edition Hardcover
ISBN: 0839763085
Condition: Near Fine in Fair dust jacket; Clean, tight copy. Dust jacket has several nicks and tears; inside is like new. Possibly unread.
Revised Edition
Price: $ 2.69
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Secrets Of Fat-free Kosher Cooking: Over 150 Low-fat And Fat-free Traditional And Contemporary Recipes--from Matzoh Balls To Kugel Author: Bernstein, Deborah
SKU#173
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 218 pages
Published: Avery Publishing Group Inc. 1998 First Edition; First Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0895298066
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket
First Edition; First Printing
Price: $ 5.39
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Jewish Cooking For Pleasure Author: Bar-David, Molly Lyons
SKU#371
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 156 pages
Published: Paul Hamlyn 1965 Hardcover
Condition: Fair with no dust jacket
Price: $ 5.39
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Gefilte Variations, The: 200 Inspired Re-Creations of Classics from the Jewish Kitchen, with Menus, Stories, and Traditions for the Holidays and Year-Round Author: Cohen, Jayne
SKU#372
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 416 pages
Published: Scribner & Company 2000 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0684827190
Condition: Fine in Fine dust jacket
First Edition; First Printing
Price: $ 13.48
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Taste Of Tradition, A: The How And Why Of Jewish Cooking Author: Sirkis, Ruth
SKU#373
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 128 pages
Published: Ward Ritchie Press 1972 Hardcover
ISBN: 0378013815
Condition: Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Minimal library markings (residue from tape, stamped outer page edges) ; some slight edgewear, creasing and crimping of dust jacket's edges; stain on pre-title page; otherwise, a clean, tight copy.
Price: $ 5.39
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Jewish Cooking from Around the World Author: Bacon, Josephine Levy
SKU#797
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 188 pages
Published: Smithmark 1995 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0831751975
Condition: New in New dust jacket
First Edition; First Printing
Price: $ 12.60
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Prayer Book Author: Creative Arts Temple (Los Angeles)
Grandma Doralee Patinkin's Jewish Family Cookbook: More Than 150 Treasured Recipes From My Kitchen To Yours Author: Rubin, Doralee Patinkin
SKU#928
Introduction by Mandy Patinkin First St. Martin's Griffin edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 267 pages
Published: St. Martin's Griffin 1997 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 031216856X
Condition: New with no dust jacket
First Edition; First Printing
Price: $ 8.10
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Cooking Time Around the World: International Flavors of the International Council of Jewish Women Author: International Council of Jewish Women
SKU#1116
Very rare! ; 8vo 9" tall; 190 pages
Published: 1982 Plastic comb binding
ISBN: 0939114380
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 9.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
A Short History of the Hebrew Congregation of St. Thomas Author: Relkin, Stanley T. Rabbi
The Essential Kabbalah: The Heart of Jewish Mysticism Author: Matt, Daniel C.
SKU#1530
Brand new! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 221 pages
Published: Castle Books 1997 Hardcover
ISBN: 0785808701
Condition: New in New dust jacket
Price: $ 10.80
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Junior Jewish Cook Book Author: Fanny, Aunt
SKU#1683
Shiny paper & cloth pictorial cover. ; 4to 10" tall; 64 pages
Published: KTAV Publishing House 1956 Hardcover
Condition: Very Good- with no dust jacket; Cloth on cover slightly faded; slight edgewear; bumped & worn corners; stains on a few pages, but mostly very clean & crisp!
Price: $ 13.50
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
A Dohany Utcai Zsinagoga/The Synagogue of Dohány Street Author: Alfréd Schöner
SKU#1701
BRAND NEW & VERY RARE!! Beautiful line illustration on cover (bronze on navy blue). Text in Hungarian, duplicated in English. Unpaginated. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages
Published: Dohany Street Synagogue 1989 Softcover
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Slight shelf wear on cover.
Price: $ 45.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Kosher Gourmet Cookbook Author: Miller, Mildred; Snyder, Bascha
SKU#1806
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 313 pages
Published: Galahad Books 1982 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0883656159
Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Small tear on dust jacket (repaired); rest of book like brand new!
First Edition; First Printing
Price: $ 9.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Jewish Food for Festivals and Special Occasions Author: Spieler, Marlena
SKU#2022
BRAND NEW! !; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages
Published: Southwater Publishing 2004 First Edition; First Printing Softcover
ISBN: 1842158414
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
First Edition; First Printing
Price: $ 16.20
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
J. Leonard Levy: Prophetic Voice Author: Freehof, Solomon B. & Kavaler, Vigdor W.
SKU#2255
Gold lettering on blue cloth-covered boards. Pittsburgh, PA Rodef Shalom Congregation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 233 pages
Published: 1970 Hardcover
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket
Price: $ 19.80
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Lovesong: Becoming a Jew Author: Lester, Julius
SKU#2696
Inscribed/signed by author. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 248 pages; Signed by Author
Published: Henry Holt and Company 1988 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0805005889
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Name/address stamped on bottom of text block & crossed out; the tiniest bit of edge wear on dust jacket (almost undetectable); otherwise in unread condition.
Stated First Edition; First Printing
Price: $ 18.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Jewish Manual or Practical Information in Jewish and Modern Cookery Author: edited by a lady
SKU#2735
A facsimile of the first Jewish cookbook in English published in 1846.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 244 pages
Published: Nightingale Books 1983 Softcover
ISBN: 0911389008
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 18.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
ORT Cooks Around the World Author: Zukin, Mary Jane; Shapiro, Leona R.
SKU#2785
From Northern California East Bay Region of Women's American ORT. ; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 229 pages
Published: 1994 Softcover
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear on cover; small spot of discoloration on back cover; otherwise, like brand new!
Price: $ 27.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
California Kosher: Contemporary and Traditional Jewish Cuisine Author: Sisterhood of Adat Ari El (Valley Village, CA)
SKU#3061
No dust jacket, as issued. BRAND NEW! ! This is the Jewish cookbook that's taken the world by storm. Great recipes, and each is denoted by type (meat, dairy or pareve). Great for your home or as a gift! And you don't have to be Jewish! ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 286 pages
Published: Sisterhood of Adat Ari El 1992 Second Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0963095307
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Second Printing
Price: $ 18.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Jewish Cookbook, The Author: Frankel, Pauline
SKU#3078
Beautiful color illustrations. ; Trade PB; Oblong 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 171 pages
Published: Nitty Gritty 1971 Softcover
ISBN: 091195418X
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Tinies bit of edge wear on cover.
Price: $ 7.20
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Jewish Mama's Kitchen: Authentic homestyle recipes Author: Phillips, Denise
SKU#3378
BRAND NEW! No dust jacket, as issued. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 160 pages
Published: Thunder Bay Press 2005 First Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 1592234100
Condition: New with no dust jacket
First Printing
Price: $ 11.70
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Everything Jewish Wedding Book: The complete guide to planning the ceremony and celebration-from traditional to contemporary-for the most important day of your life Author: Helen Latner
SKU#4078
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.84 x 9.18 x 7.94 Inches; 288 pages
Published: Adams Media Corporation 1998 First Printing Softcover
ISBN: 1558508015
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket
First Printing
Price: $ 7.20
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Let My People Go! Author: Tom Hess
SKU#4292
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 168 pages
Published: Progressive Vision International 2004 Seventh Edition Softcover
ISBN: 9657193125
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Book slightly bent; otherwise, like brand new!
Seventh Edition
Price: $ 4.50
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Putting God on the Guest List: How to Reclaim the Spiritual Meaning of Your Child's Bar or Bat Mitzvah Author: Jeffrey K. Salkin
SKU#4746
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.64 x 9.02 x 6.06 Inches; 186 pages
Published: Jewish Lights Publishing 1996 Second Edition; Fifth Printing Softcover
ISBN: 1879045591
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Corner curl; a few small stains on side edges.
Second Edition; Fifth Printing
Price: $ 6.30
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Book of Jewish Cooking Author: Denise Phillips
SKU#4911
BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Black mark on text block. ; Trade PB; 0.22 x 10.96 x 5.52 Inches; 96 pages
Published: HP Trade 2001 First Printing Softcover
ISBN: 1557883548
Condition: New with no dust jacket
First Printing
Price: $ 9.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Chosen: Appetizers and Desserts (Best recipes from 120 Jewish cookbooks) Author: Stone, Marilyn
SKU#5212
VERY RARE! !; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 208 pages
Published: Triad Publishing 1982 Softcover
ISBN: 0937404101
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Very slight edge wear; inside very tight & clean (like new!).
Price: $ 9.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
New Kosher Cookbook Trilogy, The Author: Grossman, Ruth & Bob
SKU#5830
Recipes authenticated by Rabbi Norman Segal. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 287 pages
Published: Castle Books 1985 Hardcover
ISBN: 0890099650
Condition: Very Good+ in As New dust jacket; Withdrawn from the Beverly Hills (CA) Public Library system, w/usual markings. No dust jacket. Slight soiling on cover but with no wear. Stains on first & last few pages, but immaculate in between.
Price: $ 5.40
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Bar/Bat Mitzvah Planbook, Revised Edition Author: Jane Lewit
SKU#5851
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.63 x 9.22 x 7.41 Inches; 200 pages; Water-damaged in flood.
Published: Scarborough House 1991 Softcover
ISBN: 0812885465
Condition: Fine with no dust jacket
Price: $ 7.20
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Putting God on the Guest List: How to Reclaim the Spiritual Meaning of Your Child's Bar or Bat Mitzvah Author: Jeffrey K. Salkin
SKU#5852
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.64 x 9.02 x 6.06 Inches; 185 pages
Published: Jewish Lights Publishing 1996 Softcover
ISBN: 1879045591
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 9.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Everyday Kabbalah: A Practical Guide to Jewish Meditation, Healing, and Personal Growth Author: Melinda Ribner
SKU#5855
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.53 x 8.18 x 5.39 Inches; 174 pages
Published: Citadel Press 1998 Softcover
ISBN: 0806519800
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 9.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Building Jewish Life Sukkot and Simhat Torah (Grishaver, Joel Lurie. Building Jewish Life.) Author: Joel Grishaver
SKU#5857
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.14 x 11.02 x 8.52 Inches; 48 pages; Children delve into the symbols and meanings of the two fall holidays- Sukkot and Simhat Torah- that immediately follow Rosh ha-Shanah and Yom Kippur. Sukkot is a harvest festival. Simhat Torah celebrates the ending and beginning anew of the yearly Torah reading cycle. The text is designed for children to read alone, or to read with parents to understand the values that come from these two holidays. Parent essay is included.
Published: Torah Aura Productions 1988 Softcover
ISBN: 0933873131
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear & name on front cover.
Price: $ 3.60
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Building Jewish Life: Passover (Building Jewish Life) Author: Joel Lurie Grishaver
SKU#5858
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.29 x 10.9 x 8.43 Inches; 48 pages; Passover is living history. Every symbol of the Seder has its own story to tell. This book helps families use the Seder to remember what it was like when we were slaves in Egypt. A guide for parents is included.
Published: Torah Aura Productions 1998 Softcover
ISBN: 0933873166
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Name on inside front cover.
Price: $ 3.60
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Francine Prince's New Jewish Cuisine: More Than 175 Recipes for Holidays and Every Day Author: Francine Prince
SKU#5954
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 9 x 0.5 x 6 Inches; 223 pages
Published: Perigee Books 1992 Softcover
ISBN: 0399517553
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Slight cover curl; otherwise, like brand new.
Price: $ 9.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Jewish: Does It Make a Difference? Author: Elvira Nadin And Mihai Nadin
SKU#5959
BRAND NEW! Not a remainder. ; 0.92 x 9.28 x 6.24 Inches; 284 pages; Are Jews different? Why have they so influenced civilization, and why is their presence so strongly felt as we begin the twenty-first century? Why, as Mark Twain asks, have Jews had an impact on the world so out of proportion to their numbers? Seeking answers to these controversial questions, over a six-year period Mihai and Elvira Nadin distributed questionnaires, initiated telephone and Internet contacts, and otherwise interviewed thousands of Jews worldwide from Hollywood to Istanbul, from Bremen to Lusaka and asked quite pointedly, Does being Jewish make a difference in your life? Their respondents distinguished writers, scientists, artists, and politicians as well as average hard-working Jews some old, some young; some highly observant, some completely unaffiliated provided answers that are variously eloquent, inspiring, poignant, and provocative: Actor Edward Asner: If we cease to function as an outsider, as a prodder, as a reminder to the world that we can be and are different, I wonder how long we can survive. South African parliamentarian Helen Suzman: Many of the values to which I have always adhered could be closely correlated with the Jewish ethos. These values include consistency, principles, rule of law, and simple justice. Television journalist Mike Wallace: Being Jewish for me is a matter of some pride, for I believe Im an inheritor of a remarkable ethnic gene pool. U. S. Senator from Connecticut Joseph I. Lieberman: God gave us a purpose and a destiny to do justice and to protect, indeed to perfect, the human community. Concentration camp survivor Helen Luksenberg: We, the Jewish people, are dedicated to the well-being of anyone who is oppressed. . . . A Jew does not live only for himself. In Jewish: Does It Make a Difference? the Nadins present over two hundred incisive responses to the vital question posed in the title of this work. These statements of belief will inspire you to ask questions about yourself that you never asked before.
Published: Jonathan David Publishers 2000 Hardcover
ISBN: 0824604202
Condition: New in New dust jacket
SKU#5975
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 0.64 x 11.19 x 8.83 Inches; 144 pages
Published: Simon & Schuster 1999 Hardcover
ISBN: 0684849593
Condition: Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight edge wear on dust jacket; book is in brand new condition.
Price: $ 27.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Jewish Holiday Cakes Author: Hana Shaulov
SKU#6001
BRAND NEW! Slight shelf wear.; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 162 pages
Published: Adama Books 1986 Softcover
ISBN: 0915361507
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 12.60
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Jewish Holiday Cakes Author: Hana Shaulov
SKU#6002
Looks new!; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 162 pages
Published: Adama Books 1986 Softcover
ISBN: 0915361507
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 12.60
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Kosher-Cookbook Trilogy Author: Ruth Grossman
SKU#6815
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 281 pages
Published: Galahad Books 1965 Hardcover
ISBN: 0883651505
Condition: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Slight edge wear & a small tear on dust jacket; pages tanning; otherwise, like new!
Price: $ 7.20
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Symbol and Theology in Early Judaism Author: Jacob Neusner
SKU#7047
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 9.39 x 0.64 x 6.25 Inches; 242 pages
Published: Fortress Pr 1991 Softcover
ISBN: 0800624564
Condition: Fine with no dust jacket; Tiny bit of corner curl (upper rt.); otherwise, like brand new!
Price: $ 9.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Nouvelle Yenta Cookbook: Farewell to Heartburn Hotel Author: Jeannie Sakol
SKU#7062
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.52 x 6.93 x 7.04 Inches; 179 pages
Published: Barricade Books, Inc. 1992 Softcover
ISBN: 0942637488
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Corner creases & edge curl on cover; light soiling on first two pages; tiny corner creases on 5 pages; otherwise, clean & bright, w/no tears, marks or stains.
Price: $ 7.20
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Harriet Roth's Deliciously Healthy Jewish Cooking: 350 New Low-Fat, Low-Cholesterol, Low-Sodium Recipes for Holidays and Every Day Author: Harriet Roth
SKU#7331
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 10 x 1.75 x 7.5 Inches; 461 pages
Published: E P Dutton 1996 Hardcover
ISBN: 0525939318
Condition: Near Fine in As New dust jacket; A couple recipe notes on fep; check marks next to a few recipes; otherwise, immaculate, like new!
Price: $ 12.60
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Pioneer Jews: A new life in the Far West Author: Harriet Rochlin
SKU#7703
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 243 pages; When people think of the Jewish immigrant experience, it's usually the Lower East Side of New York that comes to mind. But, in fact, thousands of Jews lived in western mining towns and on ranches and trading posts in the late nineteenth century. In this "colorful history of Jewish settlers in the West . . . that stereotype of the urban Jew is vigorously and even exuberantly rejected" (CHICAGO SUN-TIMES). PIONEER JEWS is a vivid and thorough chronicle of the lives, experiences, and contributions of the Jewish men and women who helped shape the American frontier.
Published: Houghton Mifflin 1984 Hardcover
ISBN: 0395318327
Condition: As New in As New dust jacket; FEP removed.
Price: $ 22.50
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Israeli Album: Devotion to the Promised Land Author: Dov Ben-Abba
SKU#7714
Like BRAND NEW! ; 4to 11" - 13" tall
Published: H. N. Abrams 1967 Hardcover
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 9.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Jewish Mama's Kitchen: Authentic homestyle recipes Author: Phillips, Denise
SKU#7868
BRAND NEW! No dust jacket, as issued. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 160 pages
Published: Thunder Bay Press 2005 First Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 1592234100
Condition: New with no dust jacket
First Printing
Price: $ 11.70
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Teaching Your Children About God: Modern Jewish Approach, A Author: David J. Wolpe
SKU#7905
BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.67 x 7.99 x 5.32 Inches; 272 pages
Published: Harper Paperbacks 1995 Softcover
ISBN: 0060976470
Condition: New with no dust jacket; Slight shelf wear.
All data, logos, text contained on any portion of Mimi's Cyber Kitchen
copyright 2005, 2006 Mimi Hiller, JB Hiller, Jennifer Hiller. No
portions of this website may be used without express written permission of
the authors.