Shop at MimiMart Mimi's Cyber Kitchen Recipe Board RecipeCircus

BOOKS:
Browse Categories | Finding Books | Search (title, author or keyword)
  Newly Listed   |   All Autographed Books
OTHER ITEMS: Microplane Graters| Silpat Baking Sheets| Shiitake Mushroom Logs | Jewish Gifts

Note: Book photos may not be of actual copies!



Advanced Furniture Construction
Author: Albers, Vernon M.

SKU#949 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 62A; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 110 pages
Published: A. S. Barnes and Company 1972 Hardcover
ISBN: 0498011100
Condition: As New in Very Good dust jacket; Rubbing on dust jacket and two small tears; book itself is like brand new!


Price: $ 8.10


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



1,200 Paint Effects for the Home Decorator
Author: Bradshaw, Ray

SKU#987 Laminated pictorial cover; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages
Published: North Light Books 1997 Hardcover
ISBN: 0891348166
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.10


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Build-It-Better-Yourself Storage Around the House
Author: Editors Rodale's Practical Homeowner Magazine

SKU#998 Over 70 projects. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 282 pages
Published: Rodale Press 1988 Third Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 087857753X
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Very slight edgewear on covers.

Third Printing
Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



House Beautiful Kitchens, 1st Edition (Illustrated)
Author: Sheehan, Carol Sama

SKU#1006 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 143 pages
Published: Hearst Books 1993 First Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0688106234
Condition: As New in Fine+ dust jacket

First Printing
Price: $ 7.20


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



House Beautiful Kitchens, 1st Edition (Illustrated)
Author: Sheehan, Carol Sama

SKU#1010 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 143 pages
Published: Hearst Books 1993 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0688106234
Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Small tear on dust jacket top of spine.

First Edition; First Printing
Price: $ 7.20


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Paint Magic
Author: Innes, Jocasta

SKU#1251 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 239 pages
Published: Pantheon Books 1987 Softcover
ISBN: 0394754344
Condition: Fine with no dust jacket; Sticky spot from label on back cover; otherwise, like new!


Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Furniture Facelifts: A Paint Recipes Book
Author: Wagstaff, Liz & Thurgood, Mark

SKU#1254 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 62A; Trade PB; 4to 11" tall; 192 pages
Published: Chronicle Books 1998 Softcover
ISBN: 0811818993
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 10.80


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Guide to Home Remodeling, The
Author: Harmon, A. J.

SKU#1341 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 255 pages
Published: Holt Rinehart Winston 1966 Stated First Edition Hardcover
ISBN: 0834660113
Condition: Near Fine in Good dust jacket; Several tears on dust jacket; dust jacket wrinkled; dust jacket protected from further damage by a new Brodart cover; book itself like new except for small faint stain on side outer page edges.

Stated First Edition
Price: $ 4.50


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Unhandy Man's Guide to Home Repairs, The
Author: O'Neill, Barbara P. and Richard W.

SKU#1347 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 366 pages
Published: The Macmillan Company 1966 Hardcover

Condition: Fine+ in Fine dust jacket; Some wear to dust jacket; book itself is like new!


Price: $ 5.40


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



New Paint Magic, The
Author: Innes, Jocasta

SKU#1383 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 239 pages
Published: Pantheon Books 1992 Softcover
ISBN: 0679742514
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Very slight shelf wear; otherwise, brand new!


Price: $ 16.20


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Faux Fun: A whole house of faux painting demonstrations
Author: Demonstrated by Barbara Wurden

SKU#1460 Various effects using faux finishing techniques. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Published: Lee Vierling Productions 1999 Video VHS

Condition: Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 7.20


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Decorating with Fabric: A design workbook with more than 200 beautiful projects to sew for your home
Author: Lang, Donna, and Robertson, Lucretia

SKU#1898 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 292 pages
Published: Clarkson N. Potter 1986 Hardcover
ISBN: 0517552787
Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket


Price: $ 14.40


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Encyclopedia of Window Fashions: 1000 Decorating Ideas for Windows, Bedding and Accessories
Author: Randall, Charles

SKU#1901 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 158 pages
Published: Randall International 1997 Fourth Edition Softcover
ISBN: 0962473693
Condition: As New with no dust jacket

Fourth Edition
Price: $ 10.80


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Best of Martha Stewart Living: How to Decorate (A guide to creating comfortable, stylish living spaces)
Author: Stewart, Martha

SKU#1902 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages
Published: Clarkson N. Potter 1996 Softcover
ISBN: 0517887800
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 13.50


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Polish Your Furniture With Panty Hose: And Hundreds of Off-Beat Uses for Brand-Name Products
Author: Green, Joey

SKU#2667 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 147 pages
Published: Hyperion 1995 Fifth Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0786881089
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket

Fifth Printing
Price: $ 6.30


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



How to Decorate With Color
Author: Hague, William E.

SKU#2831 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 72 pages
Published: Nelson Doubleday, Inc. 1964 Stapled wraps

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Crease on back cover.


Price: $ 4.50


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Paige by Paige: A Year of Trading Spaces
Author: Paige Davis

SKU#2834 BRAND NEW! !; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 221 pages
Published: Meredith Books 2003 Softcover
ISBN: 0696218364
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 12.60


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Sponging Etc.
Author: The Home Decorating Institute

SKU#2893 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 64 pages
Published: Creative Publishing International 1996 Softcover
ISBN: 086573996X
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Tiny corner crease on title page; otherwise like brand new!


Price: $ 7.20


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Home Electrical Wiring Made Easy: Common Projects and Repairs
Author: Robert Wood

SKU#2909 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 182 pages
Published: Tab Books 1988 Stated First Edition; First Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0830693726
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Upper left corner of back cover very slightly curled out; book store label on pre-title page; rest of book like new!

Stated First Edition; First Printing
Price: $ 8.10


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Family Budget Book
Author:

SKU#2986 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 32 pages
Published: Current 1982 Plastic comb binding

Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket; Some minor edge wear on the cover; 4 teeth on plastic comb missing (but firmly held together); inside pages very clean; completely unused.


Price: $ 4.50


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Cozy Country Decorating: Fabric ideas for the home
Author: Corcoran, Adele & Hart, Carol

SKU#3151 BRAND NEW! ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 143 pages
Published: Museum Quilts Publications 1997 Hardcover
ISBN: 1897954379
Condition: New in New dust jacket


Price: $ 8.10


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Watkins Household Hints
Author: Allen, Elaine

SKU#3182 A real treasure! Underside of dust jacket shows a pictorial of the Watkins plant. Hard cover with inside metal comb. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages
Published: J. R. Watkins Company 1941 Hardcover

Condition: Very Good+ in Good dust jacket; Dust jacket worn; some soiling on cover along edges; outer page edges darkened; pages very clean!


Price: $ 18.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Toilet Trained for Yale: Adventures in 21st century parenting
Author: Schoenstein, Ralph

SKU#3319 BRAND NEW! !; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 161 pages
Published: Perseus 2002 First Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0738205605
Condition: New in New dust jacket

First Printing
Price: $ 4.50


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Good Things: The Best of Martha Stewart Living
Author: Martha Stewart

SKU#3990 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages; Culled from the best of the "Good Things" columns in Martha Stewart Living magazine, this book offers a varied selection of wonderful crafts projects, recipes, hints for home decorating, organizing, and gift-giving. 200 color photos.
Published: Oxmoor House 1997 Hardcover
ISBN: 0848716280
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 18.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Army/Navy surplus: A unique source of decorating ideas
Author: Leslie Linsley

SKU#4071 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pages
Published: Dell Pub. Co 1979 First Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0440504805
Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket; Ex-library w/usual markings.

First Printing
Price: $ 6.30


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Encyclopedia of Household Hints and Dollar Stretchers
Author: Michael Gore

SKU#4174 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 472 pages
Published: Doubleday 1977 Hardcover
ISBN: 0385130058
Condition: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket


Price: $ 5.40


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Getting Organized: The easy way to put your life in order
Author: Stephanie Winston

SKU#4176 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages
Published: Norton 1978 Hardcover
ISBN: 0393087867
Condition: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket


Price: $ 5.40


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Don't Smoke the Joists: The Wit and Wisdom of Home Remodeling
Author: Susan D. Artof

SKU#4329 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.38 x 8.54 x 5.43 Inches; 172 pages
Published: Center Press 1992 Softcover
ISBN: 0930030621
Condition: As New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 7.20


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Doable, Renewable Home
Author: American Association of Retired People

SKU#4338 BRAND NEW! ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 44 pages
Published: American Association of Retired People 1994 Revised Edition Stapled wraps

Condition: New with no dust jacket

Revised Edition
Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



H.E.L.P. Home Emergency Ladies' Pal
Author:

SKU#4339 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Oblong 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 152 pages
Published: Xyzyx 1972 Softcover

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 4.50


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Mending and restoring upholstery and soft furnishings
Author: Will Morton

SKU#4406 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 158 pages
Published: A. S. Barnes 1976 First American Edition Hardcover
ISBN: 0498017427
Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Ex-library with fewer than usual markings.

First American Edition
Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Fixing Your House to Sell (Fix-It-Yourself)
Author: Time-Life Books

SKU#5349 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. No dust jacket, as issued. ; 11.25 x 0.5 x 9.25 Inches; 144 pages
Published: Time-Life Books 1990 Hardcover
ISBN: 0809462842
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Light rubbing on cover; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!


Price: $ 6.30


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Heloise's Kitchen Hints
Author: Heloise

SKU#5837 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 186 pages
Published: Prentice-Hall 1963 Hardcover

Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear on cover; almost imperceptible soiling on bep & ins. Back cover; inner pages are spotless. Book appears to be unread.


Price: $ 5.40


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Good Housekeeping Household Encyclopedia
Author: Carolyn E. Forte

SKU#6187 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 11.25 x 1.25 x 9 Inches; 336 pages
Published: Hearst Books 1993 Hardcover
ISBN: 0688120369
Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket


Price: $ 13.50


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Joey Green's Encyclopedia of Offbeat Uses for Brand Name Products: Hundreds of Handy Household Hints for More Than 120 Household Products from Alka-Seltzer to Ziploc Storage Bags
Author: Joey Green

SKU#6302 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 8.5 x 1 x 5.75 Inches; 387 pages
Published: Hyperion 1998 Softcover
ISBN: 0786863544
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Corner crease on back cover; otherwise, like brand new!


Price: $ 10.80


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Designing With Collectibles
Author: Candace Ord Manroe

SKU#6702 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 10.25 x 0.75 x 10.25 Inches; 144 pages
Published: Simon & Schuster 1993 Hardcover
ISBN: 067176103X
Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket


Price: $ 13.50


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Decorative Paint Finishes
Author: Creative Homeowner Press And Alexander Samuelson

SKU#6706 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.22 x 11.01 x 8.56 Inches; 96 pages; Enliven walls, doors, and furniture with ragging, sponging, color-washing, staining, stenciling, and more. Learn surface preparation, mixing colors, and glaze and faux finish step-by-step application. 180 full-color photographs and illustrations.
Published: Creative Homeowner Press 1994 Softcover
ISBN: 1880029383
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Crease on cover.


Price: $ 7.20


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Nursery Designs: The Stencil Collection
Author: Denise Westcott Taylor

SKU#6707 BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.24 x 12.19 x 9.31 Inches; 32 pages; This series of practical books is designed to make imaginative stencilling easy. Each book in The Stencil Collection introduces six themed projects with ready-to-use stencils.
Published: Merehurst 1999 Softcover
ISBN: 1853916072
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 10.80


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Decorating With Paint & Wallcovering
Author: Black & Decker

SKU#6710 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages
Published: Black & Decker Manufacturing 1988
ISBN: 0865737037
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.10


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Southern Living Quick Decorating Step-By-Step
Author:

SKU#6711 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.31 x 10.86 x 8.52 Inches; 156 pages
Published: Oxmoor House 2001 Softcover
ISBN: 0848724739
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 13.50


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Nursery Designs: The Stencil Collection
Author: Denise Westcott Taylor

SKU#6712 BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 0.24 x 12.19 x 9.31 Inches; 32 pages; This series of practical books is designed to make imaginative stencilling easy. Each book in The Stencil Collection introduces six themed projects with ready-to-use stencils.
Published: Merehurst 1999 Softcover
ISBN: 1853916072
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 10.80


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Home Remote-Control and Automation Projects
Author: Delton T. Horn

SKU#6713 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 62A; Trade PB; 9.25 x 0.75 x 7.5 Inches; 301 pages
Published: Tab Books 1991 Softcover
ISBN: 0830621962
Condition: Fine with no dust jacket; Very slight edge wear on cover; inside pages are clean, tight & bright!


Price: $ 8.10


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Swimming Pools
Author: Sunset Editors

SKU#6715 BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 10.75 x 0.25 x 8.5 Inches; 128 pages
Published: Sunset Pub Co 1983 Softcover
ISBN: 0376016086
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 7.20


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Simplicity's Simply the Best Home Decorating Book
Author: Simplicity Pattern Co.

SKU#6716 BRAND NEW! ; 10 x 0.75 x 8.5 Inches; 247 pages
Published: Simon & Schuster 1993 Plastic comb binding
ISBN: 0671767127
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 13.50


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



The Hunter Douglas Guide to Window Decorating: The Complete Reference for Designing Beautiful Window Treatments
Author: New York Times Company

SKU#6719 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 9.25 x 0.5 x 9.25 Inches
Published: G & J U S A Publishers 1993 Hardcover
ISBN: 0963675109
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Small tear on side edge of front cover; otherwise, like brand new!


Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Decorative Painting, Folk Art Style: Patterns and Easy Steps to Creating Unique Furniture, Toys [And] Gifts,
Author: Joyce Davies. Hundley

SKU#6720 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 128 pages
Published: Doubleday 1971 Softcover
ISBN: 0385020619
Condition: Fine with no dust jacket; Very slight edge wear; otherwise, like brand new!


Price: $ 9.00


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



This Old House Essential Paint Techniques
Author: This Old House Books

SKU#6913 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.42 x 9.99 x 9.01 Inches; 104 pages; Painting is the construction art most folks are hands-on familiar with. The tools of the trade are simple and inexpensive, and the rewards are immediate and profound. Join the professionals from This Old House as they show you the essentials to ensuing a quality paint job, including how to choose the right tools and how to purchase the right paint.
Published: This Old House Books 2000 Softcover
ISBN: 0966675320
Condition: New with no dust jacket


Price: $ 10.80


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Make Your House Do the Housework
Author: Don Aslett And Laura A. Simons

SKU#6915 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 11 x 0.5 x 8 Inches; 192 pages
Published: Writer's Digest Books 1986 Softcover
ISBN: 0898792274
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 8.10


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Respectful Rehabilitation: Answers to your questions about old buildings
Author: National Park Service; Preservation Press

SKU#6970 BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 9.11 x 0.48 x 7.94 Inches; 185 pages; Ideal for the old-house owner or potential owner, this excellent book is a "Dear Abby" for old buildings, answering 150 of the most-asked rehabilitation questions such as "Is it safe to remove paint with a blowtorch?" "Does sandblasting harm brick?" and "Can old wooden windows be saved?" The questions cover yard, structural and mechanical systems, exterior systems, exterior features such as masonry, wood, metals, roofs, windows and doors, storefronts, entrances and exterior finishes, additions and safety and building code requirements.
Published: Preservation Press 1986 Second Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0891331034
Condition: New with no dust jacket

Second Printing
Price: $ 10.80


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 



Complete Home Storage: Storage solutions for every room in your house
Author: Sunset Books

SKU#6971 Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.5 x 10.74 x 8.27 Inches; 192 pages; Where does all this stuff come from? More importantly, where will we put it? Complete Home Storage, the newest edition of a Sunset bestseller, tackles this challenge with hundreds of updated storage solutions for every room in the house. Basement, attic, kitchen, bathroom, kids' rooms-you name it-there are storage options, you just have to know where to look. Sunset shows the way with creative ideas and projects that not only control clutter, but also add great design features, like double-duty furniture, stylish bookcases, and built-in cabinets. Includes easy-to-follow photo instructions, step-by-step projects, plus info on building materials, tools, techniques, and resources.
Published: Sunset Publishing Corporation 1997 Softcover
ISBN: 0376017651
Condition: Fine with no dust jacket


Price: $ 11.70


Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)

  check_out_button
 

Contact us by email

All data, logos, text contained on any portion of Mimi's Cyber Kitchen copyright 2005, 2006 Mimi Hiller, JB Hiller, Jennifer Hiller. No portions of this website may be used without express written permission of the authors.