Knowing Your Trees Author: G. H. Collingwood and Warren D. Brush
SKU#423
Revised and edited by Devereux Butcher, 1964. More than 266 illustrations showing typical trees and their leaves, bark, flowers, and fruits. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall
Published: American Forestry Association 1937 Softcover
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket
Price: $ 7.19
Variegated Leaves: The Encyclopedia Of Patterned Foliage Author: Conder, Susan
SKU#1001
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall
Published: Macmillan Company 1993 Hardcover
ISBN: 0025273302
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket
Price: $ 13.50
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Alpine Flower Designs for Artists and Craftsmen Author: Gos, Francois; Baldauski, Karen
SKU#2195
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 44 pages
Published: Dover Publications 1980 Softcover
ISBN: 0486239829
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Creases on back cover.
SKU#2224
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 762 pages
Published: Doubleday & Company 1974 Third Edition Hardcover
ISBN: 0385004796
Condition: Near Fine in Good dust jacket; Wear, creasing, nicks on dust jacket; book itself almost like new!
Third Edition
Price: $ 9.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Garden Wizardry: Shortcuts, Tricks, and Gleanings From a Lifetime of Growing All Kinds of Vegetables and Flowers. Author: Davids, Richard C.
SKU#2266
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages
Published: Crown Publishers 1976 Hardcover
ISBN: 0517525194
Condition: As New in Fair dust jacket; Wear & several small tears on dj; book itself like new!
Price: $ 9.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
201 Valuable Free Things for People Who Love Gardening Author: Weiss, Mark
SKU#2267
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages
Published: The American Garden Guild 1973 Stapled wraps
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 5.40
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
How to Grow Vegetables Organically Author: Jeff Cox & the editors of Rodale's Organic Gardening Magazine
SKU#2369
Like new! ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 312 pages
Published: Rodale Press 1988 First Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0878576835
Condition: As New in As New dust jacket
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Brown cloth boards faded w/slight wear at bottom of front hinge; foxing on outer page edges; inside very clean & tight.
Fourth Edition
Price: $ 12.60
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Gourmet Gardening Author: Tyler, Hamilton
SKU#2375
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 128 pages
Published: Van Nostrand Reinhold 1972 Hardcover
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear on cover; rest of book like brand new! No dust jacket.
Price: $ 9.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Gifts from the Herb Garden Author: Tolley, Emelie & Mead, Chris
SKU#2376
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 132 pages
Published: Clarkson N. Potter 1991 Hardcover
ISBN: 0517575620
Condition: New in New dust jacket
Price: $ 12.60
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
A Field Guide to Mushrooms and Their Relatives Author: Courtenay, Booth & Burdsall, Harold H., Jr.
SKU#2377
VERY RARE! ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 144 pages
Published: Van Nostrand Reinhold 1982 Hardcover
ISBN: 0442231172
Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: $ 61.20
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Wildflowers in Your Garden: A gardener's guide Author: Ferreniea, Viki
SKU#2378
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 10.5" tall; 217 pages
Published: Random House 1993 Hardcover
ISBN: 0679414533
Condition: As New in As New dust jacket
Price: $ 16.20
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The World of Mountain Flowers Author: adapted from the text of Tosco, Uberto
SKU#2379
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; The World of Nature; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Published: Crown Publishers 1974 English edition; First Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 051713294X
Condition: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; A few nicks on dust jacket; book is clean & tight.
English edition; First Printing
Price: $ 7.20
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Beds and Borders for Year Round Colour Author: Cowley, Jill
SKU#2381
BRAND NEW! !; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 144 pages
Published: Ward Lock Limited 1995 Softcover
ISBN: 0706375769
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 12.60
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Garden Accents: The complete guide to special features for creative landscaping Author: Fell, Derek
SKU#2383
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 144 pages
Published: Henry Holt and Company 1987 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0805003045
Condition: As New in As New dust jacket
Stated First Edition; First Printing
Price: $ 14.40
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Landscaping Projects: Simple steps to enhance your home and yard Author: Time-Life Books
SKU#2384
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 143 pages
Published: Time-Life Books 1997 Third Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0783548672
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket
Third Printing
Price: $ 10.80
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The New Flower Arranging From Your Garden Author: Macqueen, Sheila
SKU#2385
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 121 pages
Published: Timber Press 1995 Softcover
ISBN: 0881923583
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Some highlighting; otherwise like new!
Price: $ 9.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Making Things Grow: A practical guide for the indoor gardener Author: Cruso, Thalassa
SKU#2387
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 257 pages
Published: Alfred A. Knopf 1973 Hardcover
Condition: As New in Very Good+ dust jacket; Price-clipped; nick on dust jacket; crease on front flap; book unread & like new!
Price: $ 7.20
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
A Creative Step-By-Step Guide to Heathers and Conifers: How to grow and display a wide range of these superb plants Author: Phillips, Sue & Sutherland, Neil
SKU#2388
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 92 pages
Published: Aura Books 1996 Softcover
ISBN: 0947793216
Condition: Fair with no dust jacket; Slight damage to bottom near spine w/rippling which does not appear to be related to moisture; otherwise, very clean!
Price: $ 7.20
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Foliage in Your Garden: Creating a year-round foliage framework for your garden Author: Kelly, John
SKU#2389
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 144 pages
Published: Penguin Books 1988 Softcover
ISBN: 0140468625
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket
Price: $ 7.20
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Smithsonian Gardener's Journal Author: Huber, Hillary (editor)
SKU#2391
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Unpaginated pages
Published: Galison Books 1987 Hardcover
ISBN: 0939456435
Condition: Fair with no dust jacket; Gift inscription ins. front cover; edge wear on green cloth boards, slightly faded in spots; moisture stain lower left corner back cover; moisture rippling in corresponding place on last half dozen pages; otherwise very clean & tight w/no marks or writing on pp.
Price: $ 6.30
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
How to Grow Rare Greenhouse Plants: 260 flowering varieties for amateur and florist Author: Chabot, Ernest
SKU#2393
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 182 pages
Published: Gramercy Publishing Company 1952 Second Printing Hardcover
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Inscription inside front cover; otherwise, very clean & tight; possibly unread.
Second Printing
Price: $ 7.20
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Home is Where the Dog Is: Art in the back yard Author: Burgess, Karen E.
SKU#2394
BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 72 pages
Published: University Press of Mississippi 1996 First Printing Softcover
ISBN: 087805880X
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
First Printing
Price: $ 8.10
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Taylor's Guide to Roses: A complete guide to gardening with roses, fully illustrated with 461 color photographs Author: n/a
SKU#2395
Based on Taylor's Encyclopedia of Gardening; Trade PB; Narrow 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 495 pages
Published: Houghton and Mifflin 1961 Fifth Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0395404509
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Fifth Printing
Price: $ 9.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Taylor's Guide to Water-Saving Gardening, fully illustrated with 324 color photographs Author: n/a
SKU#2396
Based on Taylor's Encyclopedia of Gardening; Trade PB; Narrow 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 447 pages
Published: Houghton and Mifflin 1990 First Printing Softcover
ISBN: 039554422X
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket
First Printing
Price: $ 9.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Taylor's Guide to Annuals:A complete guide to gardening with annuals, fully illustrated with 417 color photographs Author: n/a
SKU#2397
Based on Taylor's Encyclopedia of Gardening; Trade PB; Narrow 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 479 pages
Published: Houghton and Mifflin 1986 Stated First Edition; Fourth Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0395404479
Condition: Fine+ with no dust jacket
Stated First Edition; Fourth Printing
Price: $ 9.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Wildflowers of the West Author: Crittenden, Mabel & Telfer, Dorothy
SKU#2401
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 199 pages
Published: Celestial Arts 1975 First Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0890870691
Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket; Lower right corner of front cover creased forward along w/first dozen pages; slight wear; inside very clean & tight.
First Printing
Price: $ 6.30
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
A Dictionary of Useful and Everyday Plants and Their Common Names Author: Howes, F. N.
SKU#2402
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 290 pages
Published: Cambridge University Press 1975 Hardcover
ISBN: 0521085209
Condition: Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket; Usual library markings; possibly unread.
Price: $ 9.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Beautiful Bulbs: Simple secrets for glorious gardens--indoors and out Author: Brennan, Georgeanne & Luebbermann, Mimi
SKU#2403
BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 95 pages
Published: Chronicle Books 1993 First Printing Softcover
ISBN: 081180223X
Condition: New with no dust jacket
First Printing
Price: $ 9.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Letts Guides to Garden Design: Color Author: Saville, Diana
SKU#2405
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages
Published: Abbeville Press 1993 Hardcover
ISBN: 1558595511
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 4.50
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Your Organic Garden Author: Cox, Jeff
SKU#2407
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 344 pages
Published: Rodale Books 1994 Softcover
ISBN: 0875966241
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Crease on front cover.
Price: $ 8.10
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Weekend Gardener Author: Ambler, Wayne S.
SKU#2411
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 192 pages
Published: Publications International, Ltd. 1997 First Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0785325204
Condition: New with no dust jacket
First Printing
Price: $ 9.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
How to Cheat at Gardening Author: Evans, Hazel
SKU#2412
Very rare! ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pages
Published: Ebury Press 1971 Hardcover
ISBN: 0852230125
Condition: Good with no dust jacket; Wear & soiling from handling on dust jacket; usual library markings; edge wear on cover; a few stains on pages, but mostly very clean.
Price: $ 9.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Creating Wonderful Window Boxes Author: Baxendale, Martin
SKU#2413
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 80 pages
Published: Ward Lock Limited 1995 Softcover
ISBN: 0706372603
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Notes & diagrams written on inside back cover; otherwise, like new.
Price: $ 8.10
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Flowering Bulbs Indoors and Out: How to grow more than 85 bulbs for color all year round Author: James, Theodore, Jr.
SKU#2414
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 150 pages
Published: Macmillan Publishing Company 1991 First Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0025589156
Condition: New in New dust jacket
First Printing
Price: $ 13.50
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Lawns, Ground Cover & Weed Control: Simon & Schuster's Step-by-step encyclopedia of practical gardening Author: Brickell, Christopher (editor in chief)
SKU#2415
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 96 pages
Published: Simon & Schuster 1980 Metal comb binding
ISBN: 0671422537
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket
Price: $ 6.30
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Betty Crocker's Book of Flowers: How to Arrange, Decorate, and Cook With Fresh Flowers Author: Jane Newdick
SKU#2491
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 159 pages
Published: Prentice Hall 1989 First Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0130736104
Condition: Fine+ in Very Good dust jacket
First Printing
Price: $ 8.10
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Forgotten Art of Growing, Gardening and Cooking with Herbs: Planting, harvesting, decorating, gardening, cooking, recipes Author: Bacon, Richard M.
SKU#2585
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 125 pages
Published: Yankee, Inc. 1972 First Edition; Fourth Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0911658513
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Some wear and discoloration on cover; inside like brand new!
First Edition; Fourth Printing
Price: $ 8.09
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Kitchen Garden Cookbook Author: Thompson, Sylvia Vaughn
SKU#2782
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 359 pages
Published: Bantam Books 1995 First Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0553099566
Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
First Printing
Price: $ 18.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Getting the Bugs Out of Organic Gardening Author: The Staff Of Organic Gardening and Farming
SKU#2862
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 115 pages
Published: Rodale Press 1973 First Printing Softcover
ISBN: 087857056X
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket
First Printing
Price: $ 8.10
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Fresh Cuts: Arrangements With Flowers, Leaves, Buds & Branches Author: Edwina von Gal
SKU#2890
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 143 pages
Published: Artisan Books 1997 First Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 1885183496
Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
First Printing
Price: $ 13.50
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Methods for Forcing Easter Lilies in 1996 Author: Erwin, John; Heins, Royal
SKU#2892
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 31 pages
Published: Fred C. Gloeckner & Co. , Inc. 1996 Stapled wraps
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Stain on first page.
Price: $ 9.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Beginning Hydroponics: Soilless gardening Author: Nicholls, Richard E. (The Plant Doctor)
SKU#2895
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 126 pages
Published: Running Press 1977 Eleventh Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0894710087
Condition: Fine with no dust jacket
Eleventh Printing
Price: $ 10.80
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Herb Gardening: Why and How to Grow Herbs Author: Loewenfeld, Claire
SKU#2897
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages
Published: Faber and Faber 1979 Fifth Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0571094759
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Crease lower right corner of front cover.
Fifth Printing
Price: $ 7.20
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
A Starter Garden: The guide for the horticulturally hapless Author: Merser, Cheryl
SKU#3317
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 254 pages
Published: Harper Perennial 1994 Fourth Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0060969334
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket
SKU#3465
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 111 pages
Published: Brooklyn Botanic Garden 2000 Softcover
ISBN: 1889538124
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 7.20
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The New A to Z on Fuchsias Author: The National Fuchsia Society
SKU#3479
VERY RARE! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 134 pages
Published: The National Fuchsia Society 1976 Abridged Edition Softcover
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Corner crease on front cover; slight edge wear; tiny scrape on back cover; text looks BRAND NEW!
Abridged Edition
Price: $ 18.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Mushroom Growing To-day Author: Atkins, F.C.
SKU#3485
In BRAND NEW condition! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 188 pages
Published: Macmillan & Company 1966 Hardcover
ISBN: 0571047939
Condition: As New in As New dust jacket
Price: $ 45.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Self-Taught Gardener: Lessons from a Country Garden Author: Sydney Eddison
SKU#3689
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 238 pages
Published: Viking Press 1997 First Printing Hardcover
ISBN: 0670860719
Condition: Near Fine in As New dust jacket; Stain on last page; rest of book like brand new!
First Printing
Price: $ 12.60
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Growing Food the Natural Way Author: Ken Kraft
SKU#4312
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 301 pages
Published: Doubleday 1973 Hardcover
ISBN: 0385020392
Condition: Near Fine in Fair dust jacket; Dust jacket is intact w/a few small tears, edge wear and creasing; very slight wear on cover; otherwise book is like new!
All data, logos, text contained on any portion of Mimi's Cyber Kitchen
copyright 2005, 2006 Mimi Hiller, JB Hiller, Jennifer Hiller. No
portions of this website may be used without express written permission of
the authors.