Cheese Varieties and Descriptions: Handbook No. 54 Author:
SKU#1326
This is the best resource of its kind I have ever seen! Written in dictionary format. Very rare! ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 151 pages; U.S. Department of Agriculture (U.S.D.A.)
Published: U. S. Department of Agriculture 1969 Softcover
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Front cover: remnants of price stickers & prev. owner's name written top right; first page: prev. owner's name & short note; very faint stains on side outer page edges; rest of book very tight & clean.
SKU#2194
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 77 pages
Published: Norwegian Dairies Association 1986 Hardcover
ISBN: 8205169063
Condition: Fine with no dust jacket
Price: $ 9.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The World Of Cheese: A Guide To The World's Favorite Cheeses Author:
SKU#5346
Very rare! ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 49 pages
Published: Kraft Foods 1954 Stapled wraps
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear on cover; discoloration (apparently due to drops of water) on back of maroon cover; remnants of p. O. 's name label on first page; inside is impeccably clean! Amazing condition for a 50+ year old book!
Price: $ 8.10
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Cheese Course Author: Janet Fletcher
SKU#5990
BRAND NEW! ; 0.71 x 8.25 x 7.37 Inches; 120 pages
Published: Chronicle Books LLC 2000 Hardcover
ISBN: 0811825418
Condition: New in New dust jacket
Price: $ 10.80
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Cheeses (The Australian Kitchen: Buying, preparing and cooking) Author: Tony Bilson
SKU#6048
BRAND NEW! VERY RARE! ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 59 pages
Published: Barbara Beckett 1995 Hardcover
ISBN: 1875891072
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 12.60
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Cheese Lover's Cookbook and Guide: Over 150 Recipes with Instructions on How to Buy, Store, and Serve All Your Favorite Cheeses Author: Paula Lambert
SKU#6315
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 1.12 x 9.54 x 7.65 Inches; 388 pages; Paula Lambert is a godsend to cheese lovers everywhere. She so yearned for delicious cheese that she built her own factory, the Mozzarella Company, in Dallas, Texas. The Cheese Lover's Cookbook and Guide is her indispensable resource on buying, storing, cooking, and serving cheese, and even making your own cheese at home. In more than 150 recipes, Lambert presents a down-to-earth approach to cooking with many varieties, whether it's Gruyère, Camembert, or just tried-and-true Cheddar. Learn to put the cheeses you love into every meal, from appetizers like a Savory Herbed Cheesecake to such desserts as an Orange-Ricotta Almond Tart. With so many wonderful cheeses available, it can be difficult to choose among them. To help navigate this abundance of riches, The Cheese Lover's Cookbook and Guide contains descriptions of a hundred cheeses by taste, texture, country of origin, and type of milk used to make them, as well as suggestions on selecting cheeses and putting together a cheese course when entertaining. Reflecting various influences -- Southern, Mexican, Southwestern, and Italian -- The Cheese Lover's Cookbook and Guide is at once international and familiar, and always full of flavor. Because Lambert is a cheesemaker, she is not afraid to experiment in the kitchen, and she shares her delicious results. From the bold and unusual Artichoke, Spinach, and Goat Cheese Spring Rolls to the delicious and traditional Fettuccine ai Quattro Formaggi, cheese is the main focus in each of these artfully creative recipes. She also includes recipes for courageous and unintimidated cooks to make their own Crème Fraîche, Fresh Cream Cheese, Cottage Cheese, Mascarpone, Ricotta, Queso Blanco, and Aged Tomme at home. For home chefs and anyone interested in learning more about the delicious world of cheese, The Cheese Lover's Cookbook and Guide is ideal. Every cheese lover will be thrilled with the mouth-watering results.
Published: Simon & Schuster 2000 Hardcover
ISBN: 0684863189
Condition: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Very slight edge wear & scratch on back of dust jacket; faint stain on side edges; inside is like brand new!
Price: $ 16.20
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Cheese Author: James McNair
SKU#7167
BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 95 pages
Published: Chronicle Books LLC 1987 Softcover
ISBN: 0877013853
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 8.10
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Cheese Cookbook: 179 zestful, exciting cheese recipes #116 Author: Melanie De Proft; Robert Sinnott
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Light edge wear on cover.
Price: $ 8.10
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Cooking With Cheese: Traditional recipes tested for today's kitchens Author:
SKU#12002
BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 79 pages
Published: Culinary Arts Institute 1982 Softcover
ISBN: 0832606324
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 9.00
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Cheese Book: A definitive guide to the cheeses of the world--from fresh country cheeses to Cheddars and blues, Parmesan, Camembert and Brie, pungent goat cheeses and the richest cremes. How they taste, how they are made, how to select and use them. Author: Marquis, Vivienne and Haskell, Patricia
SKU#12658
BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 317 pages
Published: Simon & Schuster 1965 Softcover
ISBN: 0671203061
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 7.20
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Say Cheese Author: Judith Bosley
SKU#13201
BRAND NEW! ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Unpaginated pages
Published: L. E. B Inc 1990 Spiral bound
ISBN: 0930809068
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Some fading and light edge wear on dust jacket; tanning on end pages & pastedowns; rest of book like new!
Price: $ 7.20
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Betty Jane Wylie Cheese Cookbook Author: Betty Jane Wylie
SKU#13370
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall
Published: Oxford University Press 1984 Plastic comb binding
ISBN: 019540453X
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 10.80
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Chevre! The Goat Cheese Cookbook Author: Laura Chenel & Linda Siegfried
SKU#13572
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 119 pages
Published: Peaks Pike Publishing 1983 First Printing Softcover
ISBN: 0914015001
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear on cover; corner crease on front; inside is like brand new!
First Printing
Price: $ 7.20
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Cheese Cookery Author: Doris McFerran Townsend
SKU#14108
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages
Published: HP Books 1980 Softcover
ISBN: 0895860392
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket
Price: $ 7.19
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Art of Selecting and Serving Cheese Author:
SKU#16269
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 92 pages
Published: 2002 Metal comb binding
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; 2 small faint stains & slight edge wear on front cover; otherwise, like BRAND NEW!
Price: $ 10.80
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Chevre! The Goat Cheese Cookbook Author: Chenel, Laura
SKU#16647
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 119 pages
Published: Distributed by Aris Books 1983 Softcover
ISBN: 0914015001
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Light cover wear; inside is like BRAND NEW!
Price: $ 8.09
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Seasons of Parmigiano-Reggiano: Twenty-four recipes and tips celebrated old and new ways to use the world's unique parmesan cheese Author: Radke, Nancy
SKU#17331
BRAND NEW! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 46 pages
Published: Parmigiano-Reggiano American Offices 1998 Metal comb binding
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 6.29
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Cheese Cookery Author: Doris McFerran Townsend
SKU#18056
Looks BRAND NEW! ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages
Published: HP Books 1980 Softcover
ISBN: 0895860392
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket
Price: $ 8.09
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Good Food Ideas Cheese Cookbook from Kraft Author: Kraft, Inc
SKU#18893
Looks almost BRAND NEW!; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages
Published: Benjamin Co 1977 Softcover
ISBN: 0875020542
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 4.49
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Little Cheese and Wine Book (Little Books) (Little Books) Author: Schaefer, Gregor
SKU#19815
BRAND NEW! Publisher went belly-up! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. No dust jacket, as issued.; 0.5 x 6 x 4.2 Inches; 83 pages
Published: Silverback Books 2006 Hardcover
ISBN: 1596370750
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Cheese: How to Choose, Serve and Enjoy Author: Sunset Books
SKU#20084
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 0.3 x 10.6 x 8 Inches; 96 pages
Published: Sunset Pub Co 1986 Softcover
ISBN: 0376022620
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!
Price: $ 4.49
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The International Wine and Food Society's Guide to Cheese and Cheese Cookery Author: Layton, T. A.
Condition: Very Good+ in Poor dust jacket; Moderate wear, scratches & a chip on dust jacket (protected from further damage by new Brodart clear polyester cover); slight edge wear on book's cover; otherwise, book looks BRAND NEW!
Price: $ 8.09
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Tillamook Cookbook Author: compiled by Debra Ely
SKU#21133
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 213 pages
Published: Tillamook County Creamery Assn. 1984 Plastic comb binding
Condition: As New with no dust jacket; Tiny spot on back cover; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!
Price: $ 8.09
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Cheese Cookbook: 179 zestful, exciting cheese recipes #116 Author: Melanie De Proft; Robert Sinnott
SKU#21374
Looks brand new! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 68 pages
Published: Culinary Arts Institure 1956 Stapled Wraps
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket
Price: $ 8.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Cheese Cookbook: 179 zestful, exciting cheese recipes #116 Author: Melanie De Proft; Robert Sinnott
SKU#21877
Looks almost brand new! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 68 pages
Published: Culinary Arts Institure 1956 Stapled Wraps
Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket
Price: $ 8.09
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Cheese: the Global Cuisine Collection Author: Unknown,
SKU#22881
Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages
Published: Try Foods Intnl 2004 Metal comb binding
Condition: As New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 8.99
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Better Homes and Gardens Cheese Recipes Author: Gardens, Better Homes and; Hutchinson, Rosemary C.
SKU#23475
Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 46 pages
Published: Better Homes & Gardens Books 1988 Softcover
ISBN: 0696017164
Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Lower right corner bent; otherwise, looks new!
Price: $ 4.49
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
James Mcnair's Cheese Author: McNair, James
SKU#24904
BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.4 x 8.8 x 8 Inches; 95 pages
Published: Chronicle Books 1989 Softcover
ISBN: 0877016534
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 9.89
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Cheese Book Author: Carol Timperley & Cecilia Norman
SKU#25684
BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. Laminated pictorial cover. No dust jacket, as issued.; 0.6 x 11 x 5.5 Inches; 119 pages
Published: Salamander Press 1996 Hardcover
ISBN: 086101913X
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 8.09
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
Home Cheese Making: Recipes for 75 Delicious Cheeses Author: Carroll, Ricki
SKU#28466
BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.9 x 9.2 x 7.2 Inches; 224 pages
Published: Storey Publishing, LLC 2002 Softcover
ISBN: 1580174647
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Price: $ 12.59
Add Shipping Insurance ($1.40)
The Wine & Cheese Collection (Boxed Set) Author:
SKU#28590
BRAND NEW! Boxed Set. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. Laminated pictorial cover. No dust jacket, as issued.; 2 x 9.2 x 7 Inches
Published: Hermes House 1999 Hardcover
ISBN: 1843092050
Condition: New with no dust jacket
Click to See All NEWLY LISTED Books
All data, logos, text contained on any portion of Mimi's Cyber Kitchen
copyright 2005, 2006 Mimi Hiller, JB Hiller, Jennifer Hiller. No
portions of this website may be used without express written permission of
the authors.